A Crafts Community For Craft Ideas & DIY Projects - Craftster.org
Help | About | Contact | Press | Advertise | Cookie Policy | Terms | Site Map
Welcome, Guest.
Please login or register.
Random Tip: Join us for fun, contests and discussions on Craftster's Facebook page!
Total Members: 313,737
Currently Running With Scissors:
235 Guests and 3 Users
Home Craftster Community Crafting Articles Craft Tutorials My Craftster Crafting Calendar City Guides Craft Shop

Pages: [1]
Jump to page:
  Show Images Only     Send this topic  |  Print  |  Bookmark  
Topic: cutting canes evenly  (Read 1623 times)
Tags for this thread:  Add new tag
Share the love... Pin it Submit to reddit
« on: December 06, 2012 08:08:57 PM »

I've been fiddling with polymer canes, and Im having a bit of trouble cutting the pieces all the same size. I was just wondering if theres a bit of a trick to it or if i just have to be more careful when cutting. Also what tools do you use when you cut canes. Do you use an exact o-knife or a special kind of knife you get at a craft store. I'm thinking that chilling my canes a bit might make them more firm and make them easier to cut, but i thought ask for any tips first.
Tutorial Contributor

Offline Offline

Posts: 1511
Joined: 18-Jul-2009

View Profile
« Reply #1 on: December 06, 2012 10:34:32 PM »

i dont chill my canes (but then i often work with relatively small canes) i do rest them for several hours or overnight. i also use a tissue blade rather than a knife to cut canes ass the tissue blade is much thinner and dosnt crush the canes.

my etsy: https://www.etsy.com/uk/shop/CWARTIST
cwart on facebook:  https://www.facebook.com/pages/Cwart/121699394603368
find my tutorials on craftartedu: http://craftartedu.com/instructors/index/view/id/176/
my pinterest: http://pinterest.com/cwart/
« Reply #2 on: December 08, 2012 10:02:57 AM »

thankyou, i think i actually have a tissue blade laying around somewhere Smiley
Diane B.
Offline Offline

Posts: 5077
Joined: 01-May-2004

GlassAttic --polymer clay "encyclopedia"

View Profile WWW
« Reply #3 on: December 31, 2012 12:52:39 PM »

There are various sharp blades sold for cutting polymer clay canes, and many clayers like the original blade we used--a tissue blade for cutting stuff in pathology.  Generally, you'll want a medium to long blade for cutting canes unless those canes are tiny or baked, and should be quite sharp.  Most will be flexible too.

The best way to firm up canes for slicing is to let them sit overnight, but chilling in the freezer or frig awhile can be helpful too. 

As for making slices all the same width, there are ways to mark canes or just use a ruler of some kind (even one you make yourself), but generally clayers get close enough with practice and usually a bit of variation in thickness won't matter.
Practice and a few tips can help make "even" slices too, the same thickness throughout.

Brand and line of polymer clay can make a difference too re ease of slicing without distortion.

There are loads of tips on cutting canes, and also on various kinds of blades to use, on these 2 pages of my site, if you're interested:
http://glassattic.com/polymer/cutters-blades.htm (the "Blades" category)


few of my photos
(had to move them from YahooPhotos, so many now without captions)
Threads you might like:
Pages: [1] Jump to page:
  Send this topic  |  Print  |  Bookmark  
Jump to:  

only results with images
include swap threads
advanced search

Latest Blog Articles
March 21, 2018 Featured Projects
Tute Tuesday: Corgi Puppy!
Bunny Wannabes

Support Craftster
Become a
Friend of Craftster

Buy Craftster Swag
Buy Craft Supplies

Craftster heartily thanks the following peeps...

Follow Craftster...

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.11 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines LLC
SimplePortal 2.3.5 © 2008-2012, SimplePortal
Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!

Copyright ©2003-2018, Craftster.org an Internet Brands company.