A Crafts Community For Craft Ideas & DIY Projects - Craftster.org
Help | About | Contact | Press | Advertise | Cookie Policy | Terms | Site Map
Welcome, Guest.
Please login or register.
Monday, May 23 News:  Why party hats?  Today, we officially welcome our newest Moderators, lindyv321, pottermouth, PerfectlyBohemian, Mistress Jennie and LovelyMiss to the team!  If you see them on the boards, congratulate them!
Total Members: 305,625
Currently Running With Scissors:
472 Guests and 21 Users
Home Craftster Community Crafting Articles Craft Tutorials My Craftster Crafting Calendar City Guides Craft Shop


Pages: [1]
Jump to page:
  Show Images Only     Send this topic  |  Print  |  Bookmark  
Topic: Holes when I decrease  (Read 1131 times)
Tags for this thread:  Add new tag
Share the love... Pin it Submit to reddit add to Wists
1+
 
StyleOnAStick
« on: January 09, 2014 02:54:33 PM »

I'm new to amigurumi; I've only made about 4 projects now.  I always do fine until I get to the decrease rounds, when I get these large gaps in between stitches. For my last project, I tried to sc across but ended up with a huge ridge where I joined the stitches. How do you get the bottom nice and even?
THIS ROCKS   Logged
sewhappysue
Offline Offline

Posts: 1127
Joined: 25-Mar-2008

addicted to dolls


View Profile available for personal swaps
« Reply #1 on: January 10, 2014 01:51:51 PM »

After 30 years of crochet I still sometimes get gaps I'm told it is all in the tension. Sometimes I will pull the working thread just a touch to tighten or better yet do what is called an invisible decrease where you only pick up the front loop of the stitches, work the decrease there are utube videos on invisible decrease
THIS ROCKS   Logged
StyleOnAStick
« Reply #2 on: January 11, 2014 04:11:45 PM »

The invisible decrease sounds good; I'll have to look that up. Normally I crochet very tightly so I was worried it was too tight. Thanks!
THIS ROCKS   Logged
danhoneybun
« Reply #3 on: January 11, 2014 09:51:56 PM »

I always make sure I use great tension, that's been the one things that I've been able to deduce as to why I've had issues with holes during a decrease. It also may have something to do with the type of stitch you are using. Youtube is ALWAYS a helper, but maybe just check out a few things online for guidance because sometimes it can just be that you may be twisting something JUST the wrong way or something like that. There's a lot of really helpful tutorials all over Pinterest (which I WISH I'd had around when I started). GOOD LUCK!
THIS ROCKS   Logged
Threads you might like:
Pages: [1] Jump to page:
  Send this topic  |  Print  |  Bookmark  
 
Jump to:  



FacebookTwitterPinterest
only results with images
include swap threads
advanced search



How-To Videos
Time-Lapse of Total Solar Eclipse in North Queensland
How to Get Started with the Canon PowerShot SD940 IS
The New Zealand Night Sky Over Lake Tekapo (4 Minutes)
How to Make an Aerial Photography Rig with a Disposable Camera
How to Make a Bokeh Lens
Latest Blog Articles
Easy Summer Salads
Meatless Monday: Gluten Free Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip Cookies
Coffee, the nectar of life!

Comparison Shopping




Support Craftster
Become a
Friend of Craftster

Buy Craftster Swag
Buy Craft Supplies
Comparison Shopping

Craftster heartily thanks the following peeps...
Moderators

Follow Craftster...






Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.11 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines LLC
SimplePortal 2.3.5 © 2008-2012, SimplePortal
Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!

Copyright ©2003-2016, Craftster.org an Internet Brands company.