A Crafts Community For Craft Ideas & DIY Projects - Craftster.org
Help | About | Contact | Press | Advertise | Cookie Policy | Terms | Site Map
Welcome, Guest.
Please login or register.
Random Tip: When you post a project, remember that you can always click the Modify button to edit the post and add additional information.
Total Members: 303,172
Currently Running With Scissors:
654 Guests and 19 Users
Home Craftster Community Crafting Articles Craft Tutorials My Craftster Crafting Calendar City Guides Craft Shop

Pages: [1]
Jump to page:
  Show Images Only     Send this topic  |  Print  |  Bookmark  
Topic: How to put creases into pieces?  (Read 986 times)
Tags for this thread:  Add new tag
Share the love... Pin it Submit to reddit add to Wists
Cherry Massacre
Where geek and crochet meet
Offline Offline

Posts: 106
Joined: 28-May-2011

Kitty's and crochet make the world go round

View Profile WWW available for personal swaps
« on: August 12, 2011 10:55:34 AM »

I'm working on something for a swap and need to put creases into the peices that I've crocheted. I'm using Sidar Hayfield acrylic wool.....is it ok to iron them?  Huh

« Reply #1 on: August 15, 2011 01:19:38 PM »

Don't iron anything with acrylic in it!  It'll melt!

Do you mean creases like where a flat piece will bend?  You could do something like what people do for stuffed animals and make darts, like this:
I'd use a double sided dart like the one on the right (trapezoid, not the triangle)

Or do you creases like when you fold a piece of paper and then unfold it, so that the mark is still there?  You might be able to replicate that look by crocheting in just the back loop or just the front loop for a row where you want the crease.  Of course, you can only do this while you're making it- if the piece is already made, this won't help any.

Hope that helps a little Smiley

Pro personal swaps and always open to a penpal!  PM me =)

Wist :: Etsy :: Flickr
Ruler of Geek
Offline Offline

Posts: 1212
Joined: 12-Jan-2008

View Profile
« Reply #2 on: August 15, 2011 02:16:14 PM »

ironing wouldn't be a good idea but a thorough steaming might work

Only dead fish swim with the stream.
« Reply #3 on: November 04, 2011 10:36:06 AM »

Acrylic can be ironed - if done very, very carefully. It's about controlling the melting; and knowing that what you do is very hard to repair (if at all). The same with steaming, although it all depends on how precisely you can steam or iron.

However, I'm not sure that you could iron a crease into it without over-doing it. If you can do as peihan17 suggested and work darts in, it would be better to do that (unless you have already finished it).

Edit: Ok, I'm an idiot - forgot to check how long ago the last post was! Embarrassed
But hopefully this helps for anyone else wondering the same thing...
« Last Edit: November 04, 2011 10:39:25 AM by HaKurama » THIS ROCKS   Logged
Threads you might like:
Pages: [1] Jump to page:
  Send this topic  |  Print  |  Bookmark  
Jump to:  

only results with images
include swap threads
advanced search

your ad could be here!

How-To Videos
The Fashion Industry Needs To Nix Body Labels
How to Give Your Wardrobe a Summer Makeover for Less
How to Get a Stylish Festival Wardrobe
How to Pack For a Weekend Beach Trip
Wacoal Bra Ad Gets A Guy Into A Push-Up Bra
Latest Blog Articles
@Home This Weekend: Quilted Patchwork Basket
Craftster Quickies: How to Make Spooky Halloween Decorations
Craft Challenge #110 Announced - Halloween Costume Contest!

Comparison Shopping

Support Craftster
Become a
Friend of Craftster

Buy Craftster Swag
Buy Craft Supplies
Comparison Shopping

Craftster heartily thanks the following peeps...

Follow Craftster...

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.11 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines LLC
SimplePortal 2.3.5 © 2008-2012, SimplePortal
Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!

Copyright ©2003-2015, Craftster.org an Internet Brands company.