A Crafts Community For Craft Ideas & DIY Projects - Craftster.org
Help | About | Contact | Press | Advertise | Terms | Site Map
Welcome, Guest.
Please login or register.
Random Tip: Join us for fun, contests and discussions on Craftster's Facebook page!
Total Members: 295,095
Currently Running With Scissors:
739 Guests and 31 Users
Home Craftster Community Crafting Articles Craft Tutorials My Craftster Crafting Calendar City Guides Craft Shop


Pages: [1]
Jump to page:
  Show Images Only     Send this topic  |  Print  |  Bookmark  
Topic: How to I reduce the diameter of a disc-shaped piece of glass?  (Read 488 times)
Tags for this thread:  Add new tag
Share the love... Pin it Submit to reddit add to Wists
1+
 
Rockworthy
« on: February 19, 2011 06:43:34 AM »

Maybe you could point me in the right direction.  I have a thin, disc-shaped piece of glass from a watch face.  I want to use it for a project, but it's a few millimeters too wide to use, so I want to reduce the diameter by grinding it.  However it also needs to be perfectly round to fit into it's setting.  How would I do this?  I was thinking I could attach the disc to the end of a rotary tool attachment somehow, so that I could spin the disc at high speed against some sand paper, reducing the diameter.  Do you think that'll work? Thanks for the tips!
THIS ROCKS   Logged
HSG
Global Moderator
Glass Crafts Moderator
Guest Blogger

Tutorial Contributor

Friend of Craftster Friend of Craftster

Oy Vey!
Offline Offline

Posts: 9224
Joined: 18-Aug-2006

Margaritas & Facial Masks


View Profile WWW
« Reply #1 on: February 19, 2011 05:57:28 PM »

Maybe you could point me in the right direction.  I have a thin, disc-shaped piece of glass from a watch face.  I want to use it for a project, but it's a few millimeters too wide to use, so I want to reduce the diameter by grinding it.  However it also needs to be perfectly round to fit into it's setting.  How would I do this?  I was thinking I could attach the disc to the end of a rotary tool attachment somehow, so that I could spin the disc at high speed against some sand paper, reducing the diameter.  Do you think that'll work? Thanks for the tips!

Normally watch bezels are very hard glass. They make them that way so they do not easily break when wearing the watch.

Therefore the way you mentioned most likely will not work. The best way would be to use a glass grinder. Perhaps to do that go to someone who does glass work or stained glass in your area, and ask them if they would mind grinding the piece for you.
THIS ROCKS   Logged

B'H
Proud Army Mom, Hoaah!!!
My Etsy
Help Fight Breast Cancer
Threads you might like:
Pages: [1] Jump to page:
  Send this topic  |  Print  |  Bookmark  
 
Jump to:  



only results with images
include swap threads
advanced search



your ad could be here!

How-To Videos
The Hottest Hair Trends for Spring 2014
How to Make Your Own Dry Shampoo for Dark Hair
Tips for Coloring Hair from Dark to Light
How to Create a Massive Kelly Osbourne Top Knot
How to Get An Updated Modern Ponytail
Latest Blog Articles
@Home This Weekend: Fairy Garden
CrafTATstic Crafty Tattoos: 30th Birthday Tattoo
April 17, 2014 Featured Projects

Comparison Shopping




Support Craftster
Become a
Friend of Craftster

Buy Craftster Swag
Buy Craft Supplies
Comparison Shopping

Craftster heartily thanks the following peeps...
Moderators

Follow Craftster...






Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.11 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines LLC
SimplePortal 2.3.5 © 2008-2012, SimplePortal
Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!

Copyright ©2003-2014, Craftster.org an Internet Brands company.