A Crafts Community For Craft Ideas & DIY Projects - Craftster.org
Help | About | Contact | Press | Advertise | Terms | Site Map
Welcome, Guest.
Please login or register.
Random Tip: When you post a project, remember that you can always click the Modify button to edit the post and add additional information.
Total Members: 297,488
Currently Running With Scissors:
605 Guests and 29 Users
Home Craftster Community Crafting Articles Craft Tutorials My Craftster Crafting Calendar City Guides Craft Shop


Pages: [1]
Jump to page:
  Show Images Only     Send this topic  |  Print  |  Bookmark  
Topic: round resin beads??  (Read 4146 times)
Tags for this thread:  Add new tag
Share the love... Pin it Submit to reddit add to Wists
1+
 
xx_Kellybean
« on: November 05, 2009 09:26:27 PM »

i'm sorry if there is a thread on here about this already, but i couldn't find one. please direct me to it if there is.

I've been wanting to make my own resin beads...although it's much cheaper and much easier to buy them  Tongue

I'm thinking of maybe filling up the half circle cabachon molds with resin, let it cure, pop it out... and than fill it up again and put the already set one on top of it and let it dry. Than when I'm done, drill a hole through the middle.

would the resin stay together if i drilled a hole where the seam is?
would it work?

i'm thinking i just might try it.
THIS ROCKS   Logged

Diane B.
Offline Offline

Posts: 5061
Joined: 01-May-2004

GlassAttic --polymer clay "encyclopedia"


View Profile WWW
« Reply #1 on: November 07, 2009 10:07:12 AM »

I think it would work, but you'd probably have a seam around the outside of the equator where the mold didn't keep the sphere in shape.  It's hard to get back to truly clear again too if you have to sand down.

You could try making a mold from a marble or something using 2-part silicone putty (Miracle Mold, etc**) by wrapping the marble entirely then slicing through the cured silicone with a razor blade only enough to remove the marble.  Then pour resin in the mold to let it set.  The sliced area should close pretty well (especially if you press it together gently while the silcone sets), but you'll still get a bit of "flashing"--though less than you would doing it the other way, and perhaps you could drill the hole in that area to hide it some?

You could also glue 2 cured hemispheres together with 2-part silicone glue (Devcon's 2 Ton 30 minute set one is supposed to be very clear), and perhaps wrap the join with something very smooth that won't stick to the resin.  That might leave most of the join invisible but would require experimentation to see.

Just some thoughts though...

Diane B.

** http://www.glassattic.com/polymer/molds.htm (click on Brands, under 2-Part Silicone Putties)

.
THIS ROCKS   Logged

POLYMER CLAY "ENCYCLOPEDIA" 
http://glassattic.com/polymer/contents.htm
few of my photos
http://s96.photobucket.com/albums/l163/DianeBB
(had to move them from YahooPhotos, so many now without captions)
xx_Kellybean
« Reply #2 on: November 08, 2009 06:20:09 AM »

you've definitely got something there. I'm glad you're smart!

I have some 2 part silicon mold making stuff already, now I've just got to find a marble to try this out.

Thank you Smiley
THIS ROCKS   Logged

Diane B.
Offline Offline

Posts: 5061
Joined: 01-May-2004

GlassAttic --polymer clay "encyclopedia"


View Profile WWW
« Reply #3 on: November 08, 2009 11:05:00 AM »

Definitely let us know what you find out!  Will you be using a polyester resin, or trying an epoxy?

Diane B.
THIS ROCKS   Logged

POLYMER CLAY "ENCYCLOPEDIA" 
http://glassattic.com/polymer/contents.htm
few of my photos
http://s96.photobucket.com/albums/l163/DianeBB
(had to move them from YahooPhotos, so many now without captions)
Devochka
Offline Offline

Posts: 109
Joined: 03-Apr-2009

Vulvaline and AK-47 working together, y'all!


View Profile WWW
« Reply #4 on: November 08, 2009 07:11:33 PM »

Diane's way is exactly how I make mod bubble rings.  It's AWESOME!  I have to do it in two pours though due to shrinkage.  It's hard to get perfect again, but it's not impossible to make it look damn good. (Pardon my French.)
THIS ROCKS   Logged

Seraphina_de_Sangre
The Daredevil Sky Pirate
Offline Offline

Posts: 2528
Joined: 28-Oct-2007

Down to a 12 and shedding more lbs. everyday!


View Profile
« Reply #5 on: November 08, 2009 07:21:21 PM »

I agree with Diane and Devochka. From the books I've read on resin the silicone mold would work best. In the Art of Resin Jewelry the author used the putty to make nugget bead molds and the liquid to make a bunch of Christmas light shaped beads from one big mold.

It's cheaper to buy the beads if you're not going to need a lot, but if you want to make jewelry to sell I think investing in the molds would be better and more customizable.
THIS ROCKS   Logged

My Swaps
Multi-Themed Steampunk Swap

Wist
xx_Kellybean
« Reply #6 on: November 16, 2009 08:28:57 AM »

epoxy, i use it for everything.

and i have still yet to try it, trying to find the time. but i'll definitely let you guys know how it goes.
THIS ROCKS   Logged

Threads you might like:
Pages: [1] Jump to page:
  Send this topic  |  Print  |  Bookmark  
 
Jump to:  



FacebookTwitterPinterest
only results with images
include swap threads
advanced search



your ad could be here!

How-To Videos
Frozen Yogurt Banana Split Recipe
Memorial Day Cocktails: A Tiki Drink for a Hot Summer
The Perfect Sweet Treat for All the Grads in Your Life
How to Make Brownie Ice Cream Sandwiches
How to Make a Georgia Peach Pie
Latest Blog Articles
September 19th - Talk Like a Pirate Day!
Winner of Craft Challenge #102 - Swap & Share 3
September 17, 2014 Featured Projects

Comparison Shopping




Support Craftster
Become a
Friend of Craftster

Buy Craftster Swag
Buy Craft Supplies
Comparison Shopping

Craftster heartily thanks the following peeps...
Moderators

Follow Craftster...






Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.11 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines LLC
SimplePortal 2.3.5 © 2008-2012, SimplePortal
Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!

Copyright ©2003-2014, Craftster.org an Internet Brands company.