A Crafts Community For Craft Ideas & DIY Projects - Craftster.org
Help | About | Contact | Press | Advertise | Terms | Site Map
Welcome, Guest.
Please login or register.
Random Tip: When you post a project, remember that you can always click the Modify button to edit the post and add additional information.
Total Members: 297,508
Currently Running With Scissors:
449 Guests and 8 Users
Home Craftster Community Crafting Articles Craft Tutorials My Craftster Crafting Calendar City Guides Craft Shop


Pages: [1]
Jump to page:
  Show Images Only     Send this topic  |  Print  |  Bookmark  
Topic: Neat & tidy tab-slits?  (Read 544 times)
Tags for this thread:  Add new tag
Share the love... Pin it Submit to reddit add to Wists
1+
 
Verde
No Pleasure, No Gain
Offline Offline

Posts: 95
Joined: 22-Apr-2008


View Profile WWW
« on: February 03, 2009 07:27:18 AM »

How on earth do you cut very neat, tidy and precise tab slits into your paper/card creations? No matter what method I try I end up with something that looks scruffy. I'm trying to make a slit (through card) that's about 10 mm long and 2 mm wide to close a sculptural book with ribbon.

I often use round holes instead, but I think I should learn how to do proper slits.

Thank you in advance.
THIS ROCKS   Logged

themysticmuffin
« Reply #1 on: February 04, 2009 07:40:29 PM »

Are you using an x-acto knife? That's how I cut paper projects (okay, admittedly, that's my preferred utensil for cutting anything, really...) but they're really precise.
THIS ROCKS   Logged
Verde
No Pleasure, No Gain
Offline Offline

Posts: 95
Joined: 22-Apr-2008


View Profile WWW
« Reply #2 on: February 09, 2009 11:05:28 AM »

I'm using something that's pretty much an X-Acto knife but without the branding. I've experimented with different shape blades, perhaps need to do that some more.
THIS ROCKS   Logged

winterglo
Offline Offline

Posts: 9
Joined: 28-Sep-2008

Living it up in Cambodia!


View Profile WWW
« Reply #3 on: February 10, 2009 08:41:22 PM »

I use a craft knife which is also like an x-acto, but I also use a steel ruler to "steady" my knife while cutting. 

Also, try not dragging the blade across the cardboard, which might make it a "scruffy" slit.  Be firm, and slice into the cardboard, no dragging - then lift up and do that again.

Sometimes I flip the cardboard/cardstock that I am working with over and cut from both sides to reduce excess wear on just one side.

I hope my explanations aren't too confusing!  Just practice, you'll get it!
THIS ROCKS   Logged

Threads you might like:
Pages: [1] Jump to page:
  Send this topic  |  Print  |  Bookmark  
 
Jump to:  



FacebookTwitterPinterest
only results with images
include swap threads
advanced search



your ad could be here!

How-To Videos
When Tim Gunn Discovered Fashion
Tim Gunn on Flattering Your Figure
What To Wear In Transitional Weather, from Tim Gunn
The Longest Length Your Skirt Should Be Is...
Where To Find Good Quality Suits, from Tim Gunn
Latest Blog Articles
@Home This Weekend: Seed Packet Gifts
Cooking: Honey Month
September 19th - Talk Like a Pirate Day!

Comparison Shopping




Support Craftster
Become a
Friend of Craftster

Buy Craftster Swag
Buy Craft Supplies
Comparison Shopping

Craftster heartily thanks the following peeps...
Moderators

Follow Craftster...






Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.11 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines LLC
SimplePortal 2.3.5 © 2008-2012, SimplePortal
Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!

Copyright ©2003-2014, Craftster.org an Internet Brands company.