A Crafts Community For Craft Ideas & DIY Projects - Craftster.org
Help | About | Contact | Press | Advertise | Terms | Site Map
Welcome, Guest.
Please login or register.
Random Tip: When you post a project, it's easier for people to discover it if you choose a great title for your thread.
Total Members: 299,130
Currently Running With Scissors:
562 Guests and 14 Users
Home Craftster Community Crafting Articles Craft Tutorials My Craftster Crafting Calendar City Guides Craft Shop


Pages: [1]
Jump to page:
  Show Images Only     Send this topic  |  Print  |  Bookmark  
Topic: Neat & tidy tab-slits?  (Read 587 times)
Tags for this thread:  Add new tag
Share the love... Pin it Submit to reddit add to Wists
1+
 
Verde
No Pleasure, No Gain
Offline Offline

Posts: 95
Joined: 22-Apr-2008


View Profile WWW
« on: February 03, 2009 07:27:18 AM »

How on earth do you cut very neat, tidy and precise tab slits into your paper/card creations? No matter what method I try I end up with something that looks scruffy. I'm trying to make a slit (through card) that's about 10 mm long and 2 mm wide to close a sculptural book with ribbon.

I often use round holes instead, but I think I should learn how to do proper slits.

Thank you in advance.
THIS ROCKS   Logged

themysticmuffin
« Reply #1 on: February 04, 2009 07:40:29 PM »

Are you using an x-acto knife? That's how I cut paper projects (okay, admittedly, that's my preferred utensil for cutting anything, really...) but they're really precise.
THIS ROCKS   Logged
Verde
No Pleasure, No Gain
Offline Offline

Posts: 95
Joined: 22-Apr-2008


View Profile WWW
« Reply #2 on: February 09, 2009 11:05:28 AM »

I'm using something that's pretty much an X-Acto knife but without the branding. I've experimented with different shape blades, perhaps need to do that some more.
THIS ROCKS   Logged

winterglo
Offline Offline

Posts: 9
Joined: 28-Sep-2008

Living it up in Cambodia!


View Profile WWW
« Reply #3 on: February 10, 2009 08:41:22 PM »

I use a craft knife which is also like an x-acto, but I also use a steel ruler to "steady" my knife while cutting. 

Also, try not dragging the blade across the cardboard, which might make it a "scruffy" slit.  Be firm, and slice into the cardboard, no dragging - then lift up and do that again.

Sometimes I flip the cardboard/cardstock that I am working with over and cut from both sides to reduce excess wear on just one side.

I hope my explanations aren't too confusing!  Just practice, you'll get it!
THIS ROCKS   Logged

Threads you might like:
Pages: [1] Jump to page:
  Send this topic  |  Print  |  Bookmark  
 
Jump to:  



FacebookTwitterPinterest
only results with images
include swap threads
advanced search



your ad could be here!

How-To Videos
Piecing Together the Story of Unclaimed Riches
To Frack or Not To Frack: Russell Gold
The Sound by Sarah Alderson
The Science of What Makes Things Funny
This Side of Salvation by Jeri Smith-Ready
Latest Blog Articles
Handmade Gift Ideas: Mini Book Jewelry
Handmade Gift Ideas: Bunny Travel Pillow
Tute Tuesday: Cross Stitched Sewing Box

Comparison Shopping




Support Craftster
Become a
Friend of Craftster

Buy Craftster Swag
Buy Craft Supplies
Comparison Shopping

Craftster heartily thanks the following peeps...
Moderators

Follow Craftster...






Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.11 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines LLC
SimplePortal 2.3.5 © 2008-2012, SimplePortal
Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!

Copyright ©2003-2014, Craftster.org an Internet Brands company.