A Crafts Community For Craft Ideas & DIY Projects - Craftster.org
Help | About | Contact | Press | Advertise | Cookie Policy | Terms | Site Map
Welcome, Guest.
Please login or register.
October 5th News Announcement:  New Featured Projects posted!  Congratulate these artists for being selected!
Total Members: 308,412
Currently Running With Scissors:
386 Guests and 11 Users
Home Craftster Community Crafting Articles Craft Tutorials My Craftster Crafting Calendar City Guides Craft Shop

Pages: [1]
Jump to page:
  Show Images Only     Send this topic  |  Print  |  Bookmark  
Topic: HELP! Making fiberglass parts inside of plaster molds.  (Read 626 times)
Tags for this thread:  Add new tag
Share the love... Pin it Submit to reddit add to Wists
Beta Sigma Phi
Offline Offline

Posts: 1023
Joined: 18-Nov-2007

View Profile available for personal swaps
« on: January 05, 2009 04:12:58 PM »

My husband is making fiberglass motorcycle parts and he is using a plaster mold. The mold was made by pouring plaster over the outside of the original piece that was coated in corn oil and then popped out. Worked great, inside is perfectly smooth after spraying it with a simple clear coat.

Now... He tried to make his first fiberglass part by laying all of the fabric soaked in resin inside the plaster mold. As he took the part carefully out it stuck and ripped apart the inside of the mold. Can anyone give him any tips? Maybe a different type of mold release? He originally spent a lot of money on a little can of silicone mold release but the corn oil worked better. Any ideas or help at all?

.... I would love to tell him and his buddy that a bunch of women came up with the solution that they themselves have been trying to figure out for almost a month.

« Reply #1 on: February 03, 2009 05:18:35 PM »

In my sculpture class, we use Murphy's oil soap.  Brush a thin coat onto the plaster at full concentration.  I don't know how this would work with resin, but it might be worth a shot.

Tutorial Contributor

Offline Offline

Posts: 5786
Joined: 20-Jun-2006

find love everywhere

View Profile WWW available for personal swaps
« Reply #2 on: February 16, 2009 09:44:02 AM »

I think the problem is that the plaster is absorbing the oil, especially as the chemical reaction to cure the resin is exothermic (giving out heat) this would lower the viscosity of the oil making it thinner so it gets absorbed more easily. If I understand your original post properly, the first thing that was used as a mould, was the original part, this is plastic and non-porous. The plaster however is porous so that is where your problem is.

Plaster can be used for mould making but I would choose a mould release that has a much higher viscosity, ie a wax of some kind, a couple of layers of wax to polish the inside of the mould will help a lot. There are specialised waxes for this job, I dont know how well a regular floor wax would work, but its worth a try, give it a couple of coats and make sure that the mould is very smooth before you start, ie sand back the plaster before applying the wax, if there is any surface roughness.

Hope it helps

Desperately in search of popcorn flavourings-they don't sell them here Sad I have a new air popper and am stuck with boring flavours.
Threads you might like:
Pages: [1] Jump to page:
  Send this topic  |  Print  |  Bookmark  
Jump to:  

only results with images
include swap threads
advanced search

Latest Blog Articles
@Home This Weekend: Mermaid Tail Blanket
October 19, 2016 Featured Projects
Tute Tuesday: Vanilla Extract

Comparison Shopping

Support Craftster
Become a
Friend of Craftster

Buy Craftster Swag
Buy Craft Supplies
Comparison Shopping

Craftster heartily thanks the following peeps...

Follow Craftster...

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.11 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines LLC
SimplePortal 2.3.5 © 2008-2012, SimplePortal
Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!

Copyright ©2003-2016, Craftster.org an Internet Brands company.