A Crafts Community For Craft Ideas & DIY Projects - Craftster.org
Help | About | Contact | Press | Advertise | Cookie Policy | Terms | Site Map
Welcome, Guest.
Please login or register.
November 17 News: WOW!  Congratulate the winner of DIY Halloween Costumes 2015!
Total Members: 303,806
Currently Running With Scissors:
563 Guests and 15 Users
Home Craftster Community Crafting Articles Craft Tutorials My Craftster Crafting Calendar City Guides Craft Shop

Pages: [1]
Jump to page:
  Show Images Only     Send this topic  |  Print  |  Bookmark  
Topic: Resin not setting (semi-emergency!)  (Read 630 times)
Tags for this thread:  Add new tag
Share the love... Pin it Submit to reddit add to Wists
« on: October 05, 2007 09:03:37 PM »

Have you ever had a resin take a full 72 hours or longer to set?

Mine are almost always fulled cured within 36, even though it says it may take 72.

If it hasn't cured fulled in 72, does that mean it won't set at all?

It doesn't leave impressions to handle it, but you can poke it with a toothpick and it leaves impressions. It's been 48 hours.

« Reply #1 on: October 05, 2007 09:20:12 PM »

I use Castin' Craft and I have had some stuff stay like that for longer than I expected. (It was over the summer and really humid, though I don't know if that had anything to do with it.) I had to sand the backs (the part that was exposed when it was in the mold) 'cause they stayed really tacky, but the fronts wound up fine after an extra few days out of the mold. Maybe as much as a week from when I poured it.

*MySpace*My Wists*My Knitting/Crafting Blog*My Etsy* Watch for updates!
MorbidlyCute on Ravelry.com
Wants a dog named Gherkin...
Offline Offline

Posts: 83
Joined: 28-Jun-2007

View Profile WWW
« Reply #2 on: October 08, 2007 11:26:40 PM »

In my experience, the semi soft resin will *eventually* harden, but by eventually, I mean in 2 -3 weeks. I've had a number of pieces stay soft for this length of time and I think it's got to do with the ratio of catalyst or hardener to the resin itself, and I've found that too much pigment (if you're using any) can keep the resin from hardening fully as well.

krissykat is right, too. Before I switched to easy cast, the exposed areas of my molds would remain tacky about 50% of the time. Sanding that right back helped a lot, although was a real bitch. I've had a much better strike rate with easy cast.

Hope your pieces harden up!!

Trove- things to treasure.

Flickr Trove
Threads you might like:
Pages: [1] Jump to page:
  Send this topic  |  Print  |  Bookmark  
Jump to:  

only results with images
include swap threads
advanced search

your ad could be here!

How-To Videos
#AdamSays: 3 Scarf-Tying Tricks for Casual Chic
3 Ways to Wear Metallics
How to Style Sports Luxe Shorts
Play Up Your Curves Like Kim K, JLo, & Beyonce
The Right Way To Wash Sweaters
Latest Blog Articles
Handmade Holiday Gift Guide: Felt Basket
Handmade Holiday Gift Guide: Kindling Bundle
Handmade Holiday Gift Guide: Kitty Coasters

Comparison Shopping

Support Craftster
Become a
Friend of Craftster

Buy Craftster Swag
Buy Craft Supplies
Comparison Shopping

Craftster heartily thanks the following peeps...

Follow Craftster...

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.11 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines LLC
SimplePortal 2.3.5 © 2008-2012, SimplePortal
Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!

Copyright ©2003-2015, Craftster.org an Internet Brands company.