A Crafts Community For Craft Ideas & DIY Projects - Craftster.org
Help | About | Contact | Press | Advertise | Terms | Site Map
Welcome, Guest.
Please login or register.
Random Tip: When you post a project, it's easier for people to discover it if you choose a great title for your thread.
Total Members: 297,550
Currently Running With Scissors:
348 Guests and 8 Users
Home Craftster Community Crafting Articles Craft Tutorials My Craftster Crafting Calendar City Guides Craft Shop


Pages: [1]
Jump to page:
  Show Images Only     Send this topic  |  Print  |  Bookmark  
Topic: Shrinky Dink Sealer?  (Read 789 times)
Tags for this thread:  Add new tag
Share the love... Pin it Submit to reddit add to Wists
1+
 
xmelinda
« on: March 31, 2007 09:58:53 PM »

Have any of you who work with shrinky dinks found a good way to seal the designs?  I made a bunch of pieces into jewelry a while back, and over time the sharpie on the glossy side wore off.  The pencil rough side is mostly intact, though maybe a tiny bit smeary.

I tried painting polyurethane sealer on the pieces after they were shrunk and cooled, and this seemed to work, but over time, this starts to flake and/or peel off, taking the design with it.

Has anyone tried spray-on sealer, like Krylon?  Or has anyone come up with a better idea?

Melinda
THIS ROCKS   Logged

"I live in that place between conception and execution" -- IQJones
em0tionalprayer
Offline Offline

Posts: 189
Joined: 18-Apr-2007

On a scale from 1 to awesome...I'm the ish!


View Profile WWW available for personal swaps
« Reply #1 on: August 07, 2007 09:46:10 PM »

With the printable shrinky dink paper I've used clear nail polish and it works well.
THIS ROCKS   Logged

floatingmoon
« Reply #2 on: August 08, 2007 01:03:56 AM »

the art of shrinkdinking
http://www.craftster.org/forum/index.php?topic=139128.0

In this link you can found your answer regarding spray. It's approximately at the first page.
THIS ROCKS   Logged

We see the throns of the others, but we cannot see the log of timber in our eyes.
RubyPurl
« Reply #3 on: September 10, 2007 09:00:57 AM »

The Krylon works great.  Everyone else may already know this but the trick is to not get the spray really close to the plastic.  I kept holding the can too close and the design would bleed and look blurry. The can says to hold the spray 10-12 in. away, but for me that was still too close.  I would hold it farther away and just press the nozzle quickly once or twice and then go back and do another few coats later.  After I started doing it this way, no more bleeding!  Grin
THIS ROCKS   Logged

"To invent, you need a good imagination and a pile of junk."
Threads you might like:
Pages: [1] Jump to page:
  Send this topic  |  Print  |  Bookmark  
 
Jump to:  



FacebookTwitterPinterest
only results with images
include swap threads
advanced search



your ad could be here!

How-To Videos
Sewing: Dealing with Thread Bunches Under Fabric
Choosing Patterns for Sewing
Choosing Fabric for Sewing
How to Sew a Button
Binding a Quilt
Latest Blog Articles
@Home This Weekend: Seed Packet Gifts
Cooking: Honey Month
September 19th - Talk Like a Pirate Day!

Comparison Shopping




Support Craftster
Become a
Friend of Craftster

Buy Craftster Swag
Buy Craft Supplies
Comparison Shopping

Craftster heartily thanks the following peeps...
Moderators

Follow Craftster...






Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.11 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines LLC
SimplePortal 2.3.5 © 2008-2012, SimplePortal
Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!

Copyright ©2003-2014, Craftster.org an Internet Brands company.