A Crafts Community For Craft Ideas & DIY Projects - Craftster.org
Help | About | Contact | Press | Advertise | Terms | Site Map
Welcome, Guest.
Please login or register.
Random Tip: If you see a project that you think is awesome and deserves to be a featured project, you can click the THIS ROCKS button to nominate it!
Total Members: 301,548
Currently Running With Scissors:
582 Guests and 30 Users
Home Craftster Community Crafting Articles Craft Tutorials My Craftster Crafting Calendar City Guides Craft Shop


Pages: [1]
Jump to page:
  Show Images Only     Send this topic  |  Print  |  Bookmark  
Topic: future floor stuff and clay?  (Read 647 times)
Tags for this thread:  Add new tag
Share the love... Pin it Submit to reddit add to Wists
1+
 
dynamine
« on: July 13, 2006 03:53:56 PM »

okay...so i have been using sculpey glaze to seal and/or finish my polyclay bits, but i find the photos i see of folks using future floor finish and like the sheen a bit more. my question/problem is this: when you dunk your pieces into the future floor stuff, how long does it stay tacky? i've poured a bit out, to test it, and it still hasn't quite solidified, as it were...

any tips? please? thank you!
THIS ROCKS   Logged

http://pinterest.com/dynamine/
http://tinydynamine.etsy.com
Humans have a knack for choosing precisely the things that are worst for them.
Diane B.
Offline Offline

Posts: 5062
Joined: 01-May-2004

GlassAttic --polymer clay "encyclopedia"


View Profile WWW
« Reply #1 on: July 13, 2006 04:08:22 PM »

Quote
when you dunk your pieces into the future floor stuff, how long does it stay tacky? i've poured a bit out, to test it, and it still hasn't quite solidified, as it were.. any tips? please?


Well, pieces aren't usually dunked into Future (sometimes clayers do dunk in Varathane though if they want a reallly thick glossy shine ... Varathane is a clear water-based wood finish). 

You don't say how long you waited though... Future will dry hard (and I still have a spill on my photocopier cover to prove it!), but it can take a while just like any acrylic finish. 
Some people like to put clay items finished with Future (or Varathane, etc.) back in the oven for a 5-10 min re-bake at 200-250 to "harden" the finish even more (and more quickly), so you might want to try that.   Or just wait ... in an hour or so it shouldn't be tacky, but it can take up to 12-24 hrs. to fully dry.

Sometimes Future is applied while the clay is still hot from the oven too... in that case, it kind of sinks in and leaves only a nice sheen.  For a glossy shine, it needs to be applied (with a brush or other ways, even in the hands) when the clay is cool... additional coats can be added if a higher gloss is wanted. 
(Varathane is thicker than Future, and will give more gloss with fewer coats.)

(I'm assuming you didn't use anything else in or on your clay which could be reacting with it, and keeping it sticky.)

For lots more info on Future and Varathane and how to use them (plus other finishes for clay), check out this page:
http://www.glassattic.com/polymer/finishes.htm


HTH,

Diane B.
GlassAttic....polymer clay "encyclopedia" http://glassattic.com/polymer/contents.htm
little bit'o photosharing: http://pg.photos.yahoo.com/ph/dianeatglassattic/my_photos
THIS ROCKS   Logged

POLYMER CLAY "ENCYCLOPEDIA" 
http://glassattic.com/polymer/contents.htm
few of my photos
http://s96.photobucket.com/albums/l163/DianeBB
(had to move them from YahooPhotos, so many now without captions)
dynamine
« Reply #2 on: July 13, 2006 06:25:13 PM »

ahhhh....i see much better now! thank you. i actually had checked out your site first, but i still was unsure of times and whatnot. gah.

as for how long i waited, i left it out over one night.

thank you so much for the reply! i'll give it another go this weekend....
THIS ROCKS   Logged

http://pinterest.com/dynamine/
http://tinydynamine.etsy.com
Humans have a knack for choosing precisely the things that are worst for them.
carlierae26
« Reply #3 on: July 14, 2006 01:21:19 PM »

I dunk..or dip.. my items in future.. of course they're pendants/beads.  I dunk them in the future, let them hang to dry.  every fifteen minutes or so, I "de-drip" the beads so the drips won't solidify.  Wait 45 min or so, it'll be dry.  then you can do another coat if you so choose.  let the items dry totally before baking the future on.  Alot of people do it this way, so as to avoid the pain of having to paint on future lol..

THIS ROCKS   Logged
Threads you might like:
Pages: [1] Jump to page:
  Send this topic  |  Print  |  Bookmark  
 
Jump to:  



FacebookTwitterPinterest
only results with images
include swap threads
advanced search



your ad could be here!

How-To Videos
How to Bake Beans for Your Chicken
Grilling BBQ Chicken with Baked Beans
What To Do with Turkey Leftovers
How to Check the Temperature of a Roasted Turkey
The Open Pan Roasting Method
Latest Blog Articles
Tute Tuesday: Candy, Anyone?
Crafty Kitchen
Meatless Monday: TVP Jerky

Comparison Shopping




Support Craftster
Become a
Friend of Craftster

Buy Craftster Swag
Buy Craft Supplies
Comparison Shopping

Craftster heartily thanks the following peeps...
Moderators

Follow Craftster...






Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.11 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines LLC
SimplePortal 2.3.5 © 2008-2012, SimplePortal
Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!

Copyright ©2003-2015, Craftster.org an Internet Brands company.