A Crafts Community For Craft Ideas & DIY Projects - Craftster.org
Help | About | Contact | Press | Advertise | Cookie Policy | Terms | Site Map
Welcome, Guest.
Please login or register.
Random Tip: Craftster is for freely sharing how to make things! Don't post pics of things you sell in hopes of getting some sales or we'll have to bust out the LIMBO stick on you! Wink
Total Members: 307,598
Currently Running With Scissors:
457 Guests and 4 Users
Home Craftster Community Crafting Articles Craft Tutorials My Craftster Crafting Calendar City Guides Craft Shop
  Show Topics
Pages: [1]
1  CLOTHING / Clothing: Discussion and Questions / Questions about corset making on: April 11, 2011 10:22:11 PM
Hello fellow Craftsters! I've mingled around on this site once in a while over the last year or so, but just now joined because I realised that I could definitely use help from fellow (and much more experienced) craftsters!

At the moment, I have a couple questions about making a corset, since that is one of the projects I'm planning on starting soon.

It's semi-late right now, so I might be adding questions that I can't think of at a later time, so I apologise in advance for that!

1. What would be the best fabric to use for the lining?
2. I'm hoping to make a reversible corset, and was thinking about having a double-lining in between the two outside layers of fabric. I was planning on sewing in boning channels straight into the fabric, instead of using the boning casings and sticking the boning between the 2 lining layers. Would that be a good idea, or should I do something different?
3. I know steel and spiral steel boning is the best to use, and just wanted to double-check something I've heard in the past: Flat steel boning is used next to the grommeting and for the busk, and spiral steel is used for all other channels, correct? Please let me know if a different way is better!
4. What is the best technique for sewing on the biased tape/finishing for the upper and lower edges for a corset? The last bridal-style corset that I made I used ribbon and it did not come out as smooth as I would have liked. Any tricks or suggestions to make it come out nice and flat?

Like I said, more questions may (most likely) crop up as I work on the corset. Thank you in advance for any advice I receive!

-Krys
Pages: [1]


FacebookTwitterPinterest
only results with images
include swap threads
advanced search



Latest Blog Articles
Trim the Tree: Crafty Ornaments for the Holiday Season
Handmade Holiday Gift Guide 2016: Christmas Tree Hat for a Cat
Handmade Holiday Gift Guide 2016: Hot/Cold Rice Packs

Comparison Shopping




Support Craftster
Become a
Friend of Craftster

Buy Craftster Swag
Buy Craft Supplies
Comparison Shopping

Craftster heartily thanks the following peeps...
Moderators

Follow Craftster...






Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.11 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines LLC
SimplePortal 2.3.5 © 2008-2012, SimplePortal
Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!

Copyright ©2003-2016, Craftster.org an Internet Brands company.